CHAMPION and RESERVE RESULTS 2017

Banchory Show Champion of Champions 2017 was a LIMOUSIN HEIFER SHOWN BY GARRY PATTERSON, AULTMORE, KEITH.

 

Cattle

Overall Cattle

Champion: LIMOUSIN HEIFER SHOWN BY GARRY PATTERSON

Reserve: CHAROLAIS X HEIFER SHOWN BY BLAIR DUFFTON & REBECCA STUART, HUNTLY


Aberdeen-Angus

Judge: HAMISH SCLATER

Champion: CAIRNTON ENTERPRIZE SHOWN BY KEN AND MARGARET HOWIE, LUMPHANAN

Reserve: TONLEY EYE CANDY SHOWN BY MARK WATTIE, ALFORD


British Blonde

Judge: JIM HUNTER

Champion: STRATHISLA LAVENDER SHOWN BY ALISON WATT, KEITH

Reserve: STRATHISLA MARVEL SHOWN BY ALISON WATT


British Blue

Judge: JIM HUNTER

Champion: HEIFER SHOWN BY G & J GREENLAW, BALGARIN FARMS

Reserve: WOODEND LOGAN SHOWN BY GARRY PATTERSON

Charolais

Judge: JOHN IRVINE

Champion: UTOPUA LOTUS SHOWN BY WENDY KINGABY, PENNAN

Reserve: TONLEY MOURINHO SHOWN BY MARK WATTIE

Limousin

Judge: JOHN IRVINE

Champion: MISS MONEY PENNY SHOWN BY GARRY PATTERSON

Reserve: BEACHMONT LADY SHOWN BY AILEEN RITCHIE, WHITECAIRNS

Simmental

Judge: STEWART STRONACH

Champion: FORGERON CORNFLOWER SHOWN BY SCOTT & KERRY SMITH, PORTLETHEN

Reserve: FORGERON HELEN SHOWN BY SCOTT & KERRY SMITH

Highland Cattle

Judge: DONALD DEMPSTER

Champion: FRANGAG DUBH OF CLADICH SHOWN BY IAN ADAMS, BANCHORY

Reserve: SORCHA DUBH 2ND OF CLADICH SHOWN BY AMY & STEVEN REID, STONEHAVEN

Salers

Judge: STEWART STRONACH

Champion: DARNFORD KELVIN SHOWN BY DAVID WATSON, DURRIS

Reserve: LISNAMAUL FLOSS SHOWN BY JAMIE MCINTYRE, CULLERLIE

Any Other Breed Pedigree

Judge: STEWART STRONACH

Champion: GRANDTULLYBRAE YANTARA TRIXY THE 4TH SHOWN BY ALISON WATT

Reserve: BANKHEAD KASPER SHOWN BY JAMES HARDIE, ALFORD

Commercial Cattle

Judge: IAIN MILLAR

Champion: CHAR X HEIFER SHOWN BY BLAIR DUFFTON & REBECCA STUART

Reserve: LIM X HEIFER SHOWN BY BARRY PATERSON, SAUCHEN

Carcase Cattle on Hoof

Judge: WILLIAM CAMERON

Champion: HUGH GORDON, STONEHAVEN

Reserve: ERIC BUCHAN, TORPHINS


Carcase Cattle on Hook

Judge: JOHN DAVIDSON

Champion:  JIM SMITH, GLASSEL

Reserve: ELLEN GLENNIE, KEIG

 

Sheep

Overall Sheep

Champion: SUFFOLK GIMMER LAKEVIEW LAIDLAW SHOWN BY JUDITH LORIMER, KINGSWELLS

Reserve: TEXEL EWE LAMB SHOWN BY STUART & WENDY HUNTER, CULSALMOND


Bluefaced Leicester

Judge: K ADAM

Champion: RAM SHOWN BY R & N BARCLAY, CRATHES

Reserve: EWE SHOWN BY RODNEY BLACKHALL, RAEMOIR

Blackface

Judge: T MUIRHEAD

Champion: EWE SHOWN BY R & N BARCLAY

Reserve:EWE SHOWN BY ANDREW LEEK, LONMAY

Northern Short-Tail

Judge: JOHN STEVEN

Champion: SHETLAND SHEARLING RAM SHOWN BY IAN CARNEGIE, RICKERTON

Reserve: RAM SHOWN BY CLARE BAILEY, BRIDGE OF CALLY


Suffolk

Judge: KENNY MAIR JNR

Champion: GIMMER SHOWN BY JUDITH LORIMER

Reserve: EWE LAMB SHOWN BY JUDITH LORIMER

         

                                    JUDGING OF TEXEL SHEEP

Texel

Judge: PHILLIP GILL

Champion: EWE LAMB SHOWN BY W & M HUNTER, CULSALMOND

Reserve: GIMMER SHOWN BY JEMMA GREEN, GARMOUTH

Zwartble

Judge: KIRSTY WILLIAMS

Champion: EWE SHOWN BY FAYE WILKIE, SKENE

Reserve: GIMMER SHOWN BY FAYE WILKIE



Any Other Continental Breed Sheep

Judge: D MCGOWAN

Champion: BLUE TEXEL SHOWN BY W & M HUNTER

Reserve: RACHEL CRUDEN, DYCE

Any Other Native Breed Sheep

Judge: RAYMOND LAWRENCE

Champion: LLYEN EWE SHOWN BY D & B HENDERSON, DUNOTTAR

Reserve: RYELAND GIMMER SHOWN BY RAYMOND AITKEN, FETTERNEAR

Cross sheep

Judge: DAVID MACKENZIE

Champion: GIMMER SHOWN BY MILLER FARMS, MIDMAR

Reserve:EWE LAMB SHOWN BY MILLER FARMS

Carcase Lambs on Hoof

Judge: WILLIAM CAMERON

Champion: MILLER FARMS

Reserve: HUGH GORDON


Horses and Ponies

Overall Heavy Horse

Champion: HIGHLAND MARE WEST LODGE ASHLEY SHOWN BY ROBIN & KAREN STEWART, DURRIS

Reserve: SHETLAND FILLY LYNEMORE ISLA SHOWN BY CHRISTINE FORBES, DUFFTOWN



Clydesdale Horse

Judge: CAPT JIM ANDERSON

Champion: BOGTON IMOGEN SHOWN BY VIC PETERKIN, RICKARTON

Reserve: ARRADOUL CEILIDH SHOWN BY IAN YOUNG, BUCKIE


Highland Pony

Judge: CHRISTOPHER GRANT

Champion: WEST LODGE ASHLEY SHOWN BY ROBIN & KAREN STEWART


Reserve: LOUISE OF STRATHMORE SHOWN BY SARAH MCINTOSH



Shetland Pony

Judge: IRENE SPENCE

Champion: LYNEMORE ISLA SHOWN BY CHRISTINE FORBES

Reserve: LYNEMORE FINESSE SHOWN BY CHRISTINE FORBES



Minature Shetland Pony


Judge: IRENE SPENCE

Champion: LYNEMORE INCA SHOWN BY LINDA STEWARD

Reserve: ROCKY OF HAYBRAKE SHOWN BY ANN IRVINE

    Light Horse Champion & Reserve


Overall Light Horse

Champion: COLOURED PONY WILL I AM SHOWN BY EMMA GAYLER

Reserve: RIDING PONY TYLO CHAMPAGNE KISSES SHOWN BY MISS C CHISMAN



Hunters & Hacks

Judge: DI DRYSDALE

Champion: CULLENBAY HEAVEN SENT SHOWN BY D & J LAMB, BUCKIE

Reserve: ELEGANT DECISION SHOWN BY LORNA GILBERT, LUMPHANAN


Arabs

Judge: VICKI POWELL

Champion: MOORBROOK RAMBLING ROSE SHOWN BY FIONA THOMSON, HUNTLY

Reserve: TYLO PILLOW TALK SHOWN BY C CHISMAN


Riding Ponies Over 12.2hh Under 14.2hh

Judge: VICKI POWELL

Champion: TYLO CHAMPAGNE KISSES SHOWN BY C CHISMAN

Reserve: SOUTHHILLS BOOGIE WOOGIE SHOWN BY FIONA THOMSON


Riding Ponies 12.2hh and Under


Judge: VICKI POWELL

Champion: CRAIGMANCIE CHOCOLATE CHIP SHOWN BY MR & MRS W MCEWAN

Reserve: HESINGTON UNIQUE SHOWN BY EMMA COWIE, FORTRIE


Mountain & Moorland Small

Judge: KIRSTEN MCMURRAY

Champion: BIRKENBROOK SCHEHEREZADE SHOWN BY KIRSTY BIRSS, BALLATER

Reserve: ROSEDUST BLACK PANSY SHOWN BY KIRSTY BIRSS


Mountain & Moorland Large

Judge: KIRSTEN MCMURRAY

Champion: GREENHOLME JAMIE SHOWN BY LAURA MCKAY, INVERKEILOR

Reserve: ESSIECROFT PATSY SHOWN BY MARK & HELEN SNOWDEN, RHYNIE


Saddle Classes

Judge: JANE JEFFERIES

Champion: CARTE D'OR VAN DE ZIJPE SHOWN BY ASHLEY MCDONALD, BELHELVIE

Reserve: KILMASTULLA LUCY Q SHOWN BY ISLA MILLAR, THURSO


Coloured Classes

Judge: PENNY CLIFFORD

Champion: WILL I AM SHOWN BY EMMA GAYLER, FORTRIE

Reserve: MAXIMUS VII SHOWN BY ALEXANDRA BRYCE, ABERDEEN


Potential Ride & Drive

Judge: PENNY CLIFFORD

Champion: SHOWN BY HOLLY RANKIN, ABOYNE

Reserve: MISS MAZY MAGIC SHOWN BY CAROL ROBERTSON



Veteran

Judge: DI DRYSDALE

Champion: HOT SPICE SHOWN BY JANE JEFFERIES

Reserve: CARNSDALE CINDERELLA SHOWN BY SHONA MARSHALL


Working Hunter

Judges: ABI LOTHIAN & DONNA WEBSTER

Champion: CARTE D'OR VAN DE ZIJPE SHOWN BY ASHLEY MCDONALD

Reserve: SHOWN BY A SALL


Local Child's Pony


Champion: DEMI CROWLEY WITH CALEREUX RUBY



 

Show Logo

 

  Follow us on FACEBOOK           

Deeside Agricultural Association - Registered Charity SCO34756

Registered with Companies House - SC252549

 
  Site Map