BANCHORY SHOW JUDGES 2018

 

CATTLE 

ABERDEEN ANGUS: Angela McGregor, Whiterashes

CHAROLAIS & LIMOUSIN: Michael Massie, Auchnagatt

SIMMENTAL, SALERS & ANY OTHER BREED PEDIGREE CATTLE: Adrian Ivory, Meigle

BRITISH BLONDE & BRITISH BLUE: Sheena Kennedy, Ayrshire

HIGHLAND: Lesley Lacey, Aberfeldy

COMMERCIAL: David Blair, Newport on Tay

CARCASE CATTLE on HOOF: Murray Gibb, Drumoak

CARCASE CATTLE on HOOK:  Robert Clark, McHardy's Butcher, Stonehaven

INTERBREED CHAMPION (Group of Three) and YOUNG HANDLERS: David Leggatt, Bankfoot

OVERALL CATTLE CHAMPION:  All cattle judges by a points system (excluding carcase judges)


HEAVY HORSE in KGV SHOWFIELD

CLYDESDALES: John Anderson, Carmyllie

HIGHLAND PONIES: Ms Pat Gray, Wallyford

SHETLAND PONIES: Jim Wilson, Muckhart

OVERALL HEAVY HORSE CHAMPION: All heavy horse judges by a points system


 

LIGHT LEGGED HORSE in BELTCRAIGS SHOWFIELD

HUNTERS in HAND & ARAB SECTION: Ashley Anderson, Halkirk

RIDING PONIES and COLOURED SECTION: Johnny Simpson, Preston

MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND SECTIONS:  Rebecca Chalmers, Coupar Angus

SADDLE CLASSES and LOCAL CHILDS PONY: Hilary Mackie, Glenogle

VETERAN SECTION and POTENTIAL RIDE & DRIVE: Wayne Gayler, Portlethen

WORKING HUNTER: Kirsty Blackmore, Alford

OVERALL LIGHT LEGGED CHAMPION:  All horse judges by a points system

 

SHEEP

SUFFOLK and JUNIOR YOUNG HANDLER: John Christie, Kippen

BLACKFACE and SENIOR YOUNG HANDLER: Jim Ferguson, Alyth

TEXEL: Douglas Webster, Wick

BLUEFACED LEICESTER & INTERMEDIATE YOUNG HANDLER: Walter Wyllie, Ballinluig

BLUEFACED LEICESTER CROSSING TYPE: David Rock, Gargunnock

NORTHERN SHORT-TAIL: J Bogue, West Linton 

ZWARTBLE: John Pirie, Kingussie

ANY OTHER CONTINENTAL BREED:
Albert Alexander, Insch

ANY OTHER NATIVE BREED: Andrew Knox, Fyvie

CROSS SHEEP: Murray Rainnie, Dinnet

CARCASE on HOOF: Murray Gibb

CARCASE on HOOK: Robert Clark

OVERALL SHEEP CHAMPION: All sheep judges by a points system (excluding carcase judges)

 

CHAMPION of CHAMPIONS: CATTLE, HORSE and SHEEP CHAMPION JUDGES.


 

INDUSTRIAL
Needlework and Knitting (Sections I and II): Mrs K Moir

 

Fancy Work and Handicrafts (Sections III and IV): Mrs E Law
 

Cookery (Section V): Mrs A Hunter
 

Preserves (Section VI): Mrs A Jamieson
 

W.R.I. Communal (Section VII Class A): Mrs M Green
 

W.R.I. Communal (Section VII Class B): Mrs A Sinclair
 

Floral Art (Section VIII) & Children’s Section (Section X.):  Mrs A Rendall
 

Produce (Section IX): Mrs A Rendall
 

Young Farmers Industrial: Mrs C Middleton

 


SHEPHERD's CROOK & WALKING STICK Bill Adams

SCARECROW and TRADESTANDS - Eddie and Marion Gillanders


 

 

 

Show Logo

 

  Follow us on FACEBOOK           

Deeside Agricultural Association - Registered Charity SCO34756

Registered with Companies House - SC252549

 
  Site Map